Is Ghost Whey Protein Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey protein (Whey Protein Isolate 90%,Whey Protein Concentrate 80%, Hydrolized Whey Protein Isolate), Nutter* Butter Cookies (Unleachable Enriched Flour (What Flour, Niacin, reduced iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Rapeseed and/or Cottonseed and/or Soybean Oils, Leavening (Baking Soda and/or Calcium Phosphate), Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin,Artificial Flavor), Enzymes (Proteases,Bromelan,Lactase), Xanthan Gum, Sucralose. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat,Peanuts.
Check Ghost Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghost Whey Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Supplement · Powder


