Is Gia Russa Glaze Balsamic - 8.5 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy and syrupy with a balanced sweet-tart flavor, this glaze works for drizzling over salads, roasted vegetables, grilled meats, and desserts or for finishing cheeses; users commonly note consistent texture and robust flavor, praising its versatility while occasionally mentioning bottle-pour control or preferences for sweeter or tarter profiles overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Grape Juice, Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena - Aceto Balsamico Di Modena Igp 20% (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Caramel Coloring), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors

Check Gia Russa Glaze Balsamic - 8.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gia Russa Glaze Balsamic - 8.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Container

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SaladToppingCooking