Is Gia Russa, Pasta Sauce Alfredo Select, 15 Ounce Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, smooth white sauce with a mild, savory flavor and velvety texture; commonly used to dress fettuccine and other pastas, as a base for casseroles, or to coat chicken and vegetables. Customer feedback often mentions convenience, consistent creaminess, and usefulness as a quick sauce, with occasional comments on seasoning level.
Why it's not dairy free
- romano cheese
- s milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- butter
- milk
- cream
- +1 more
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth white sauce with a mild, savory flavor and velvety texture; commonly used to dress fettuccine and other pastas, as a base for casseroles, or to coat chicken and vegetables. Customer feedback often mentions convenience, consistent creaminess, and usefulness as a quick sauce, with occasional comments on seasoning level.
Ingredients
Light Cream (Cream, Milk), Water, Butter, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes And Powdered Cellulose (Anti-Caking Agent), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes And Powdered Cellulose (Anti-Caking Agent), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (Egg Yolk, Salt, Phospholipase), Parmigiano Reggiano (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet, And Powdered Cellulose (Anti-Caking Agent)), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper.
Check Gia Russa, Pasta Sauce Alfredo Select, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gia Russa, Pasta Sauce Alfredo Select, 15 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Gia Russa, Pasta Sauce Alfredo Select, 15 Ounce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


