Is Gianelli Hot Italian Turkey Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork casing
  • turkey
  • dextrose

pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Paprika, Spice Extractives, Garlic Powder, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Pork Casing.

Check Gianelli Hot Italian Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Link?, Unknown

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking