Is Gianni's Toffee & Vanilla Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk
- skimmed milk powder
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- butter
- skimmed milk concentrate
- vanilla flavour ice cream
- salted butter
- milk
- +4 more
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Toffee Flavour And Vanilla Flavour Ice Creams Rippled And Topped Wi Ingredients Toffee Flavour Ice Cream [reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (milk), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Flavourings], Vanilla Flavour Ice Cream [reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (milk), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Flavourings, Colour: Carotenes], Toffee Sauce (13%) [sugar, Salted Butter (butter (milk), Salt), Glucose Syrup, Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Geling Agent: Pectins], Caramel Pieces (3%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (skimmed Milk, Sugar), Coconut Oil, Salted Butter (butter (milk), Salt), Water, Cornflour, Salt]. Contains: Milk. May Also Contain Nuts And Peanuts.
Check Gianni's Toffee & Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gianni's Toffee & Vanilla Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


