Is Gianni's Toffee & Vanilla Ice Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- toffee flavour
- topped wi toffee flavour ice cream
- flavourings
- vanilla flavour ice creams rippled
- +1 more
toffee flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Toffee Flavour And Vanilla Flavour Ice Creams Rippled And Topped Wi Ingredients Toffee Flavour Ice Cream [reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (milk), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Flavourings], Vanilla Flavour Ice Cream [reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (milk), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Flavourings, Colour: Carotenes], Toffee Sauce (13%) [sugar, Salted Butter (butter (milk), Salt), Glucose Syrup, Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Geling Agent: Pectins], Caramel Pieces (3%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (skimmed Milk, Sugar), Coconut Oil, Salted Butter (butter (milk), Salt), Water, Cornflour, Salt]. Contains: Milk. May Also Contain Nuts And Peanuts.
Check Gianni's Toffee & Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gianni's Toffee & Vanilla Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


