Is Giant Eagle Baked Cheese Curls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- natural blue cheese flavor
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR, COLOR (EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT).
Check Giant Eagle Baked Cheese Curls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Baked Cheese Curls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Baked Cheese Curls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


