Is Giant Eagle Beef Steak & Brisket Burgers Gourmet Blend of Beef Steak and Brisket, Beef Steak & Brisket Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef brisket
  • beef chuck
  • natural flavor

beef brisket

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF CHUCK, BEEF BRISKET, SEASONING (ENCAPSULATED SALT [SODIUM CHLORIDE, FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL], SPICE), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Giant Eagle Beef Steak & Brisket Burgers Gourmet Blend of Beef Steak and Brisket, Beef Steak & Brisket against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep