Is Giant Eagle Blt With Chicken and Bacon Romaine Lettuce, Grape Tomatoes, White Chicken Meat, Bacon, Mild Cheddar Cheese, Red Cabbage, Carrots With Avocado Ranch Dressing Salad Bowl, Blt With Chicken and Bacon Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • sour cream powder

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheddar cheese
cultured nonfat milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SOUR CREAM POWDER [SOUR CREAM, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID], SUGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CILANTRO, AVOCADO, SALT, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CULTURED/ DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEMON PEEL, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, SPICES), GRAPE TOMATOES, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), FULLY COOKED BACON TOPPING (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR)], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), RED CABBAGE, CARROT.

Check Giant Eagle Blt With Chicken and Bacon Romaine Lettuce, Grape Tomatoes, White Chicken Meat, Bacon, Mild Cheddar Cheese, Red Cabbage, Carrots With Avocado Ranch Dressing Salad Bowl, Blt With Chicken and Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad
Dairy Free? Giant Eagle Blt With Chicken and Bacon Romaine Lettuce, Grape Tomatoes, White Chicken Meat, Bacon, Mild Cheddar Cheese, Red Cabbage, Carrots With Avocado Ranch Dressing Salad Bowl, Blt With Chicken and Bacon | Spoonful