Is Giant Eagle Blt With Chicken and Bacon Romaine Lettuce, Grape Tomatoes, White Chicken Meat, Bacon, Mild Cheddar Cheese, Red Cabbage, Carrots With Avocado Ranch Dressing Salad Bowl, Blt With Chicken and Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon cured with water
  • cheese culture
  • fully cooked bacon topping
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • egg yolk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • natural flavorings
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured/ dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
fully cooked bacon topping
cheddar cheese

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SOUR CREAM POWDER [SOUR CREAM, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID], SUGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CILANTRO, AVOCADO, SALT, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CULTURED/ DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEMON PEEL, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, SPICES), GRAPE TOMATOES, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), FULLY COOKED BACON TOPPING (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR)], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), RED CABBAGE, CARROT.

Check Giant Eagle Blt With Chicken and Bacon Romaine Lettuce, Grape Tomatoes, White Chicken Meat, Bacon, Mild Cheddar Cheese, Red Cabbage, Carrots With Avocado Ranch Dressing Salad Bowl, Blt With Chicken and Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad