Is Giant Eagle Blt With Chicken and Bacon Romaine Lettuce, Grape Tomatoes, White Chicken Meat, Bacon, Mild Cheddar Cheese, Red Cabbage, Carrots With Avocado Ranch Dressing Salad Bowl, Blt With Chicken and Bacon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • sour cream powder
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SOUR CREAM POWDER [SOUR CREAM, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID], SUGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CILANTRO, AVOCADO, SALT, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CULTURED/ DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEMON PEEL, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, SPICES), GRAPE TOMATOES, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), FULLY COOKED BACON TOPPING (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR)], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), RED CABBAGE, CARROT.

Check Giant Eagle Blt With Chicken and Bacon Romaine Lettuce, Grape Tomatoes, White Chicken Meat, Bacon, Mild Cheddar Cheese, Red Cabbage, Carrots With Avocado Ranch Dressing Salad Bowl, Blt With Chicken and Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad