Is Giant Eagle Caramel Turtle Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains less than 2% of whey, chocolate coated pecans
  • 2% of whey
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • +3 more

contains less than 2% of whey, chocolate coated pecans

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Caramel Syrup (Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Buttermilk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Pectin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Caramel Turtles (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Potassium Sorbate ), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Chocolate Coated Pecans (Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil), Sugar, Coconut And Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Annatto (Color)

Check Giant Eagle Caramel Turtle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Caramel Turtle Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping