Is Giant Eagle Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, Low Fat, 24 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ingredient not in regular cottage cheese
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavor

ingredient not in regular cottage cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less than 2% of: Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono- and Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate and Carbon Dioxide (to Preserve Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate (Ingredient Not in Regular Cottage Cheese), Enzyme.

Check Giant Eagle Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, Low Fat, 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, Low Fat, 24 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Piece

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichSalad