Is Giant Eagle General Tso's with Lo Mein Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- eggs
- natural flavors
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
- semisweet chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Extract), Eggs, Wheat Flour, Walnuts, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Canola Oil, Salt, Cornstarch, Leavener (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono Calicum Phosphate).
Check Giant Eagle General Tso's with Lo Mein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle General Tso's with Lo Mein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Live G Free Gluten Free Fully Cooked General Tso's Chicken
General Mills, Total, Breakfast Cereal, with Whole Grain Flakes, 16 oz
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN
Where to buy
Giant Eagle General Tso's with Lo Mein is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


