Is Giant Eagle General Tso's with Lo Mein Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Extract), Eggs, Wheat Flour, Walnuts, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Canola Oil, Salt, Cornstarch, Leavener (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono Calicum Phosphate).
Check Giant Eagle General Tso's with Lo Mein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle General Tso's with Lo Mein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Live G Free Gluten Free Fully Cooked General Tso's Chicken
General Mills, Total, Breakfast Cereal, with Whole Grain Flakes, 16 oz
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN
Where to buy
Giant Eagle General Tso's with Lo Mein is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


