Is Giant Eagle General Tso's with Lo Mein Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Extract), Eggs, Wheat Flour, Walnuts, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Canola Oil, Salt, Cornstarch, Leavener (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono Calicum Phosphate).
Check Giant Eagle General Tso's with Lo Mein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle General Tso's with Lo Mein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Live G Free Gluten Free Fully Cooked General Tso's Chicken
General Mills, Total, Breakfast Cereal, with Whole Grain Flakes, 16 oz
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
CHICKEN CHOW MEIN WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND SAUCE, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN CHOW MEIN
Where to buy
Giant Eagle General Tso's with Lo Mein is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


