Is Giant Eagle Green Enchilada Sauce Mild Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural chicken flavor
  • natural flavors

natural chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Green Chile Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2%: Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Minced Onions, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Jalapeno Peppers, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Chicken Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors (Including Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Salt, Citric Acid), Onion Powder, Salt, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract

Check Giant Eagle Green Enchilada Sauce Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Green Enchilada Sauce Mild is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMildGarlicky
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping