Is Giant Eagle Indulgent Peanut Butter, Chips, Semisweet Chocolate Drops, White Confectionary Chips, Peanuts, Cranberries, Golden Raisins, Almonds & Cashews Trail Mix, Indulgent Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whey
  • nonfat milk
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate drops
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, DRY WHEY, DEXTROSE, DARK ROAST PEANUT BUTTER [ROASTED PEANUTS, SALT, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED OIL), SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, MILK), WHITE CONFECTIONARY CHIPS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIERT, VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SEA SALT), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), GOLDEN RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA AND/OR PALM OIL, SULFUR DIOXIDE [SULFITES]), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PEANUT, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PEANUT, " SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]).

Check Giant Eagle Indulgent Peanut Butter, Chips, Semisweet Chocolate Drops, White Confectionary Chips, Peanuts, Cranberries, Golden Raisins, Almonds & Cashews Trail Mix, Indulgent against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast