Is Giant Eagle Longhorn Colby Cheese, Deli Sliced Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal rennet
  • natural flavor

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hungarian Peppers, Crab Stuffing (Crab Meat (Crab Meat, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Celery, Onion, Green Peppers, Water, Lemon Juice, Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt, Spices), Garlic (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Seafood Seasoning (Celery Salt, Salt (Celery Seed), Spices, Paprika), Worcestershire (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavor, Tamarind), Kosher Salt, Paprika), Cheese Blend (Parmigiano Reggiano (Raw Cow's Milk, Culture, Animal Rennet, Salt, Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Aged For 24 Months), Pecorino Romano (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet)), Old Bay Seasoning (Celery Salt, Spices (Including Red & Black Pepper), Paprika)

Check Giant Eagle Longhorn Colby Cheese, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Longhorn Colby Cheese, Deli Sliced is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking