Is Giant Eagle Longhorn Colby Cheese, Deli Sliced Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal rennet
  • crab meat
  • anchovies
  • crab stuffing
  • natural flavor

animal rennet

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hungarian Peppers, Crab Stuffing (Crab Meat (Crab Meat, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Celery, Onion, Green Peppers, Water, Lemon Juice, Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt, Spices), Garlic (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Seafood Seasoning (Celery Salt, Salt (Celery Seed), Spices, Paprika), Worcestershire (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavor, Tamarind), Kosher Salt, Paprika), Cheese Blend (Parmigiano Reggiano (Raw Cow's Milk, Culture, Animal Rennet, Salt, Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Aged For 24 Months), Pecorino Romano (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet)), Old Bay Seasoning (Celery Salt, Spices (Including Red & Black Pepper), Paprika)

Check Giant Eagle Longhorn Colby Cheese, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Longhorn Colby Cheese, Deli Sliced is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking