Is Giant Eagle Market District Szechuan Marinade Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate ), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Chopped Peanuts), Water, Canola Oil, Rice Vinegar, Yellow Sugar, Honey, Sesame Oil, Ginger, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extract

Check Giant Eagle Market District Szechuan Marinade Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Market District Szechuan Marinade Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOilyLiquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCookingGrilling