Is Giant Eagle Nature's Basket Zesty Ranch Veggie Straws, Zesty Ranch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- dextrose
adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGGIE STRAWS (DEHYDRATED POTATO FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL], SPINACH POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, CARROT POWDER, RED BEET POWDER, SALT, SUGAR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SEASONING (BUTTERMILK*, WHEY*, GARLIC AND ONION POWDERS, SALT, DEXTROSE, SOUR CREAM* [CULTURED CREAM*, NONFAT MILK*], TOMATO POWDER, VINEGAR POWDER MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH], NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CREAM POWDER* [SWEET CREAM*, SOY LECITHIN], YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID). *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF CHOLESTEROL.
Check Giant Eagle Nature's Basket Zesty Ranch Veggie Straws, Zesty Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Nature's Basket Zesty Ranch Veggie Straws, Zesty Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
GARDEN VEGGIE STRAWS VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, SEA SALT
SENSIBLE PORTIONS, GARDEN VEGGIE STRAWS, VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, ZESTY RANCH
Great Value Sea Salt Veggie Straws
About this product
Snack · Stick


