Is Giant Eagle Original Bacon Jerky Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork cured with water
pork cured with water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Giant Eagle Original Bacon Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Original Bacon Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Original Bacon Jerky is available at 1 retailer
Giant Eagle
About this product
Meat · Dried, Strip
Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go


