Is Giant Eagle Paczki Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- water
- agar-agar
- butter cream donut filling: butter cream icing
- whey
- agar agar
- dextrose
- natural & artificial flavor
- natural flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +4 more
water
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Paczki (Paczki Donut (Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Less Than 2%: Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Soy Flour, Whey, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid, Colored With Turmeric & Annatto, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enzymes, Calcium Propionate , Yeast, Mono & Diglycerides, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Cinnamon, Egg), For Filling (See Filling Label), Cinnamon Sugar Mix (Sugar, Cinnamon), Glaze (Sugar, Water, Maltodext Rin, Cornstarch, Less Than 2%: Citric Acid, Gums (Agar-agar, Cellulose), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate , Propylene Glycol), Sugar, Coating Sugar (Dextrose, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Artificial Flavor)), Fillings-may Contain 1 Or More Of The Following Apricot: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Apricots (Prepared With Sulfites), Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2%: Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Color Added (Yellow 6), Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate, Salt, Blueberry: Blueberries, Water, Less Than 2%: Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate), Artificial Flavor, Lemon: Water, Sugar, Color Added (Yellow 5), Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid, Bavarian Cream: Water, Food Starch-modified, Less Than 2%, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil With Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Agar Agar, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sorbic Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Glucono Delta-lactone, Butter Cream Donut Filling: Butter Cream Icing (Base (Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Less Than 2%: Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Beta Carotene (Color)), Water), Bay Filling (Water, Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Less Than 2%, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil With Soy Lecithin, Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Agar Agar, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sorbic Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Glucono Delta-lactone), Apple Black Raspberry: Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Less Than 2% Black Raspberry Puree, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate), Red 40, Blue 1, Artificial Flavor, Prune: Water, Prunes, Spice, Apricot: Water, Salt, Apple: Water, Apples (Treated With Sodium Sulfite), Less Than 2%: Spice, Erythorbic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Artificial Flavor, Cherry: Cherries, Less Than 2%: Artificial Flavor, Calcium Gluconate, Color Added (Red 40), View More
Check Giant Eagle Paczki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Paczki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size
Trader Joe's Giant Peruvian Inca Corn Salted
Giant Hershey's Special Dark Midly Sweet Chocolate
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Paczki is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


