Is Giant Eagle Potato Salad, Dairy Free, Mustard 16 oz (1 lb) 454 g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains less than 2% of sugar, celery, white distilled vinegar, salt, egg yolks
  • egg yolks
  • eggs

contains less than 2% of sugar, celery, white distilled vinegar, salt, egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Soybean Oil, Water, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar And Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices, Paprika), Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Celery, White Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), Green Onions, Granulated Onion, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Paprika (Color)

Check Giant Eagle Potato Salad, Dairy Free, Mustard 16 oz (1 lb) 454 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Potato Salad, Dairy Free, Mustard 16 oz (1 lb) 454 g is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch, Container

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSalad