Is Giant Eagle Shredded Mexican 4 Cheese Blend Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- asadero cheese
- queso blanco cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese
asadero cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color]), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Mil( Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) Queso Blanco Cheese (Pasteurized Milk Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Cornstarch and Dam Sulfate Added to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check Giant Eagle Shredded Mexican 4 Cheese Blend Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Shredded Mexican 4 Cheese Blend Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
ParmCrisps Four Cheese Blend Oven-Baked 100% Cheese Crisps, 1.75 oz
Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Shredded Mexican 4 Cheese Blend Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


