Is Giant Eagle Singles Sharp Cheddar Reduced Fat Cheese Product Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme modified cheese
natural flavor
tricalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Milkfat, Salt, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Sorbic Acid, Annatto (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Vitamin D3, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Giant Eagle Singles Sharp Cheddar Reduced Fat Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Singles Sharp Cheddar Reduced Fat Cheese Product is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Pescatarian? Giant Eagle Singles Sharp Cheddar Reduced Fat Cheese Product | Spoonful