Is Giant Eagle String Cheese, Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella, 24 Value Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)

Check Giant Eagle String Cheese, Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella, 24 Value Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle String Cheese, Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella, 24 Value Pack is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepLunch