Is giant garlic toast Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • 32 6501 garlic toast unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched semolina
  • enriched duram semolina
  • wheat germ
  • wheat

32 6501 garlic toast unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

thank you for shopping at giant packed on apr 16, 23 12:34 pm sell by may 16, 23 total price net ww/ ct unit price 0,265 lb $4,99/lb $1,32 6501 garlic toast unbleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niagin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), enriched semolina(enriched duram semolina, ferrous sulfate), water, white starter, extra virgin olive oil, salt, yeast, wheat germ, whole milk, fresh garlic, garliq salt, parsley flakes, contains: wheat, milk and eggs, may contain other allergens due to shared prodcution area, giant store # 6573 546 n broad st pedeiptiz a 18120

Check giant garlic toast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking