Is giant garlic toast Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

thank you for shopping at giant packed on apr 16, 23 12:34 pm sell by may 16, 23 total price net ww/ ct unit price 0,265 lb $4,99/lb $1,32 6501 garlic toast unbleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niagin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), enriched semolina(enriched duram semolina, ferrous sulfate), water, white starter, extra virgin olive oil, salt, yeast, wheat germ, whole milk, fresh garlic, garliq salt, parsley flakes, contains: wheat, milk and eggs, may contain other allergens due to shared prodcution area, giant store # 6573 546 n broad st pedeiptiz a 18120

Check giant garlic toast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking