Is giant garlic toast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • riboflavin

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

thank you for shopping at giant packed on apr 16, 23 12:34 pm sell by may 16, 23 total price net ww/ ct unit price 0,265 lb $4,99/lb $1,32 6501 garlic toast unbleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niagin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), enriched semolina(enriched duram semolina, ferrous sulfate), water, white starter, extra virgin olive oil, salt, yeast, wheat germ, whole milk, fresh garlic, garliq salt, parsley flakes, contains: wheat, milk and eggs, may contain other allergens due to shared prodcution area, giant store # 6573 546 n broad st pedeiptiz a 18120

Check giant garlic toast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking