Is giant garlic toast Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
thank you for shopping at giant packed on apr 16, 23 12:34 pm sell by may 16, 23 total price net ww/ ct unit price 0,265 lb $4,99/lb $1,32 6501 garlic toast unbleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niagin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), enriched semolina(enriched duram semolina, ferrous sulfate), water, white starter, extra virgin olive oil, salt, yeast, wheat germ, whole milk, fresh garlic, garliq salt, parsley flakes, contains: wheat, milk and eggs, may contain other allergens due to shared prodcution area, giant store # 6573 546 n broad st pedeiptiz a 18120
Check giant garlic toast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open giant garlic toast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
About this product
Bread · Slice


