Is Giant Mint Chocolate Lentils (8 oz, Zin: 524754) - 2-Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- invertase enzyme
invertase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beeswax, Beet Powder, Blue 2, Carnauba Wax, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass (Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Gum Arabic, Invertase Enzyme, Lecithin, Peppermint Oil (Natural), Sugar, Titanium Dioxide (Color)
Check Giant Mint Chocolate Lentils (8 oz, Zin: 524754) - 2-Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Mint Chocolate Lentils (8 oz, Zin: 524754) - 2-Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Giant Mint Chocolate Lentils (8 oz, Zin: 524754) - 2-Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


