Is GIANT, OAT & QUINOA GRANOLA BARS, CRANBERRY, CRANBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt culture
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), CORN SYRUP, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, YOGURT CULTURE], NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), CRISPED QUINOA, DEHYDRATED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), GLYCERIN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), WHEAT FLAKES, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check GIANT, OAT & QUINOA GRANOLA BARS, CRANBERRY, CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetTartTangy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go