Is Gift Basket Village Italian Gift Basket, Small Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 5 ounces of handmade italian pasta saladcreamy tomato basil pasta sauce blend12 ounces of handmade sun dried tomato basil linguiniextra virgin olive oila metal whiskdelicious asiago cheese straws

5 ounces of handmade italian pasta saladcreamy tomato basil pasta sauce blend12 ounces of handmade sun dried tomato basil linguiniextra virgin olive oila metal whiskdelicious asiago cheese straws

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

This Gift Is Filled With A Delicious Selection Of Specialty Italian Foods For A Scrumptious And Hearty Italian Dinner!13,5 Ounces Of Handmade Italian Pasta Saladcreamy Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Blend12 Ounces Of Handmade Sun Dried Tomato Basil Linguiniextra Virgin Olive Oila Metal Whiskdelicious Asiago Cheese Straws

Check Gift Basket Village Italian Gift Basket, Small against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gift Basket Village Italian Gift Basket, Small is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking