Is Gift Basket Village Say Cheese Holiday Gift Basket Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • caviar crackers

caviar crackers

Dietitian note

Caviar refers to unfertilized fish eggs, commonly from wild sturgeon. Because the mother fish are typically killed to remove the caviar, many do not consider caviar to be vegetarian.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

This Gourmet Holiday Cheese Gift Basket Is Bursting With Enough Delicious Gourmet Goodies To Make Anyone Smile This Christmas! It Is Filled With Wisconsin Cheddar Cheese, Tomato & Basil Cheese, Wisconsin Swiss Cheese, Smoked Gouda Cheese, Cranberry Cheddar Cheese, Garden Vegetable Cheese Spread, Brie Flavored Cheese Spread, Havarti Dill Cheese Spread, Merlot Cheddar Cheese Spread, Honey Mustard Pretzel Nuggets, Sweet N Hot Mustard, Seasoned Almonds, Caviar Crackers, Monet Water Crackers, Focaccia Crisps, Tomato Basil Crackers, Cinnamon Sugar Butter Wafer Cookies, Assorted Biscotti, A Ceramic And Stainless Steel Holiday Cheese Spreader! See, What's Not To Smile About

Check Gift Basket Village Say Cheese Holiday Gift Basket against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gift Basket Village Say Cheese Holiday Gift Basket is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable, Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNuttyMildRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping