Is Gimmy's French Blue Cheese Salad Dressing, French Blue Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet select penicillium roquefortii
  • propylene glycol alginate citric acid
  • to protect flavor polysorbate 80
  • dextrose

rennet select penicillium roquefortii

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRENCH DRESSING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CELERY SEED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, WATER, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE CITRIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR POLYSORBATE 80, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), BLUES CHEESE WHOLE MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET SELECT PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTII).

Check Gimmy's French Blue Cheese Salad Dressing, French Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping