Is GINGER BEEF Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • beef sirloin in beef broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process
  • xanthan gum

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF SIRLOIN IN BEEF BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BEEF, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), GINGER SAUCE (COCONUT AMINOS [COCONUT NECTAR, WATER, SEA SALT), WATER, SHERRY WINE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, COCONUT SUGAR, GINGER PUREE, ROASTED GARLIC, ROASTED SESAME OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM POWDER, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT)

Check GINGER BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch