Is GINGER BEEF Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • beef sirloin in beef broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF SIRLOIN IN BEEF BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BEEF, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), GINGER SAUCE (COCONUT AMINOS [COCONUT NECTAR, WATER, SEA SALT), WATER, SHERRY WINE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, COCONUT SUGAR, GINGER PUREE, ROASTED GARLIC, ROASTED SESAME OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM POWDER, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT)

Check GINGER BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch