Is GINGER-SCALLION SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED LINKS, GINGER-SCALLION Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TEXTURIZED PEA PROTEIN, EDAMAME SOYBEANS2, GREEN ONIONS, CANOLA OIL3, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS2, SALT, ALCOHOL), RICE WINE VINEGAR (RICE WINE VINEGAR, WATER), 2% OR LESS OF BINDER (METHYLCELLULOSE, CARRAGEENAN, CORN STARCH, ISOLATED POTATO PROTEIN, CARAMEL POWDER (COLOR]), SESAME OIL, WATER CHESTNUTS, CARROTS, GARLIC, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, SUGAR1, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SPICE, DRIED MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, CASING (CALCIUM ALGINATE MADE FROM SODIUM ALGINATE, TAPIOCA STARCH AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CORN SAUCE (CULTURED CORN STARCH, SALT, WATER), LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, CORN STARCH2, CITRIC ACID.
Check GINGER-SCALLION SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED LINKS, GINGER-SCALLION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GINGER-SCALLION SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED LINKS, GINGER-SCALLION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Meat · Piece


