Is Ginger Snap Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non gmo soy lecithin

non gmo soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Blend (Ground Flaxseed, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Tapioca Flour), Plum Puree, Crystallized Ginger (Ginger, Cane Sugar), Safflower and/or Sunflower Oil, Egg Whites, Cane Molasses, Non GMO Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Aluminum-Free Non GMO Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono Calcium Phosphate), Ground Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Ground Cloves.

Check Ginger Snap Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go