Is Gingerbread Mini Nut Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

"The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how mucha nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice, INGREDIENTS: PEANUTS, INULIN, ALMONDS, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CASHEWS, RICE FLOUR, MOLÄSSES, HONEY, BROWN RICE SYRUP. NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE BLEND, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUGAR. CONTAINS MILK, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PEANUTS AND SOY, MAY CONTAIN EGGS AND TREE NUTS. DISTRIBUTED BY: Walmart lnc. Bentonville, AR 72716 PRODUCT OF CANADA MAY CONTAIN AN OCCASIONAL STEM OR SHELL FRAGMENT.

Check Gingerbread Mini Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSpicyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep