Is Gingerbread Mini Nut Bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- yogurt powder
- yogurt flavored coating
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
"The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how mucha nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice, INGREDIENTS: PEANUTS, INULIN, ALMONDS, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CASHEWS, RICE FLOUR, MOLÄSSES, HONEY, BROWN RICE SYRUP. NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE BLEND, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUGAR. CONTAINS MILK, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PEANUTS AND SOY, MAY CONTAIN EGGS AND TREE NUTS. DISTRIBUTED BY: Walmart lnc. Bentonville, AR 72716 PRODUCT OF CANADA MAY CONTAIN AN OCCASIONAL STEM OR SHELL FRAGMENT.
Check Gingerbread Mini Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gingerbread Mini Nut Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


