Is Gingerbread Mini Nut Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk
- honey
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- yogurt powder
- yogurt flavored coating
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
"The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how mucha nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice, INGREDIENTS: PEANUTS, INULIN, ALMONDS, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CASHEWS, RICE FLOUR, MOLÄSSES, HONEY, BROWN RICE SYRUP. NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE BLEND, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUGAR. CONTAINS MILK, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PEANUTS AND SOY, MAY CONTAIN EGGS AND TREE NUTS. DISTRIBUTED BY: Walmart lnc. Bentonville, AR 72716 PRODUCT OF CANADA MAY CONTAIN AN OCCASIONAL STEM OR SHELL FRAGMENT.
Check Gingerbread Mini Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gingerbread Mini Nut Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


