Is gingham shower gel Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua, Eau), Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Tea-lauryl Sulfate, Oleth-10, Fragrance (Parfum), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Lauramidopropyl Betaine, Lauramide Mipa, Lauramide Mea, Dipropylene Glycol, Polysorbate 20, Sodium Pca, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Citric Acid, Triethanolamine, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Peg-40 Castor Oil, Polyquaternium-7, Propylene Glycol, Triethylene Glycol, Tetrasodium Edta, Benzyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Nitrate, Magnesium Chloride, Methylisothiazolinone, Bht, Ppg-26-buteth-26, Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Ppg-12-buteth-16, Peg-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Peg-6 Caprylic/capric Glycerides, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Benzyl Salicylate, Linalool, Limonene, Hydroxycitronellal, Geraniol, Ext, Violet 2 (Ci 60730), Blue 1 (Ci 42090), Red 33 (Ci 17200), Yellow 5 (Ci 19140)
Check gingham shower gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open gingham shower gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Diced Peaches in Strawberry Gel, 4.3 oz Cups (4 Pack)
Betty Crocker Gel Food Colors Classic - 2.7 Oz
Knock-Out Punch Juicy Drop Gummy Dip 'N Stix Chewy Sticks And Sour Gel
Dole Fruit Bowls, Mixed Fruit in Black Cherry Gel, 4.3 Ounce (4 Cups)
Juicy Drop, Gummies and Sour Gel, Fruit Flavored, Gummy Candy, 2.01 oz, 1 Pack
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


