Is gingham shower gel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ppg-26-buteth-26
  • peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • peg-40 castor oil
  • peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
  • magnesium chloride
  • magnesium nitrate
  • butter
  • +5 more

ppg-26-buteth-26

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua, Eau), Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Tea-lauryl Sulfate, Oleth-10, Fragrance (Parfum), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Lauramidopropyl Betaine, Lauramide Mipa, Lauramide Mea, Dipropylene Glycol, Polysorbate 20, Sodium Pca, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Citric Acid, Triethanolamine, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Peg-40 Castor Oil, Polyquaternium-7, Propylene Glycol, Triethylene Glycol, Tetrasodium Edta, Benzyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Nitrate, Magnesium Chloride, Methylisothiazolinone, Bht, Ppg-26-buteth-26, Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Ppg-12-buteth-16, Peg-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Peg-6 Caprylic/capric Glycerides, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Benzyl Salicylate, Linalool, Limonene, Hydroxycitronellal, Geraniol, Ext, Violet 2 (Ci 60730), Blue 1 (Ci 42090), Red 33 (Ci 17200), Yellow 5 (Ci 19140)

Check gingham shower gel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Texture
Smooth