Is gingham shower gel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +4 more

peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua, Eau), Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Tea-lauryl Sulfate, Oleth-10, Fragrance (Parfum), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Lauramidopropyl Betaine, Lauramide Mipa, Lauramide Mea, Dipropylene Glycol, Polysorbate 20, Sodium Pca, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Citric Acid, Triethanolamine, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Peg-40 Castor Oil, Polyquaternium-7, Propylene Glycol, Triethylene Glycol, Tetrasodium Edta, Benzyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Nitrate, Magnesium Chloride, Methylisothiazolinone, Bht, Ppg-26-buteth-26, Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Ppg-12-buteth-16, Peg-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Peg-6 Caprylic/capric Glycerides, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Benzyl Salicylate, Linalool, Limonene, Hydroxycitronellal, Geraniol, Ext, Violet 2 (Ci 60730), Blue 1 (Ci 42090), Red 33 (Ci 17200), Yellow 5 (Ci 19140)

Check gingham shower gel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Texture
Smooth