Is Ginny 'O's Cheese Straws Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- sweet cream
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- extra sharp cheddar cheese
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR. EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO). BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT). SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check Ginny 'O's Cheese Straws against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ginny 'O's Cheese Straws in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker
Flavor
SavoryButterySaltySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go


