Is Gino Bambino Gluten-Free Pizza Starter Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk
- calcium propionate
- vitamin d3
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Premix (corn Starch, White Rice Flour, Dehydrated Potatoes, Modified Cellulose, Salt, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tapioca Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Sodium Bicarbonate, Tapioca Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Water, Whole Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Canola Oil, Yeast, Vinegar, Calcium Propionate, Garlic Powder, Tomato Sauce: Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic Puree (garlic, Water, Canola Oil), Citric Acid, Basil, Oregano. Contains Milk. It may also contain eggs and Soy.
Check Gino Bambino Gluten-Free Pizza Starter Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gino Bambino Gluten-Free Pizza Starter Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Powder


