Is Gino Bambino Gluten-Free Pizza Starter Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Premix (corn Starch, White Rice Flour, Dehydrated Potatoes, Modified Cellulose, Salt, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tapioca Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Sodium Bicarbonate, Tapioca Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Water, Whole Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Canola Oil, Yeast, Vinegar, Calcium Propionate, Garlic Powder, Tomato Sauce: Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic Puree (garlic, Water, Canola Oil), Citric Acid, Basil, Oregano. Contains Milk. It may also contain eggs and Soy.
Check Gino Bambino Gluten-Free Pizza Starter Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gino Bambino Gluten-Free Pizza Starter Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Powder


